Related Artists


Little River Band

Christopher Cross


Bertie Higgins

Cat Stevens

Paul Simon

Seals & Crofts



Robbie Dupree

Home > Music > R > Robbie Dupree

Birth Name: Robert Dupuis
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Years Active: 1978-present
Genres: Pop Rock, Pop

Robert Dupuis (born December 23, 1946, in Brooklyn, New York), better known by his stage name Robbie Dupree, is an American singer-songwriter best known for his 1980 top ten pop hit, "Steal Away." Dupree originally became popular with his breakout hit, "Steal Away", which hit #6 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart in July 1980. The song is built around a keyboard riff and background vocals notably similar to the 1979 hit version of "What a Fool Believes" by The Doobie Brothers. Thereafter, he scored another hit with "Hot Rod Hearts", which rose to #15 in October 1980. Dupree's final single to make the Billboard charts, "Brooklyn Girls", peaked at #54 in June 1981. In 1987, Dupree contributed t... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Robbie Dupree
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Steal Away
On: Robbie Dupree
$1.29 Buy Song
Thin Line
On: Robbie Dupree
$0.69 Buy Song
It's A Feeling
On: Robbie Dupree
$0.69 Buy Song
We Both Tried
On: Robbie Dupree
$0.69 Buy Song
Love Is A Mystery
On: Robbie Dupree
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>