Max Roach Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > Roach, Max > Biography


Birth Name: Maxwell Lemuel Roach
Born: 1924/01/10
Birth Place: http://www.placenames.com/us/p1027025/, North Carolina
Died: 2007/08/16
Genres: Jazz

Maxwell Lemuel Roach (January 10, 1924 - August 16, 2007) was an American jazz percussionist, drummer, and composer.

A pioneer of bebop, Roach went on to work in many other styles of music, and is generally considered alongside the most important drummers in history. He worked with many famous jazz musicians, including Coleman Hawkins, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Miles Davis, Duke Ellington, Charles Mingus, Sonny Rollins and Clifford Brown.

Roach also led his own groups, and made numerous musical statements relating to the civil rights movement of African Americans.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z