Related Artists

Art Blakey


Dexter Gordon


Lionel Hampton


Charles Mingus


Cannonball Adderley


Chick Corea


Freddie Hubbard


Christian McBride


Thelonious Monk


Grant Green

Max Roach


Home > Music > R > Roach, Max


Birth Name: Maxwell Lemuel Roach
Born: 1924/01/10
Birth Place: http://www.placenames.com/us/p1027025/, North Carolina
Died: 2007/08/16
Genres: Jazz

Maxwell Lemuel Roach (January 10, 1924 - August 16, 2007) was an American jazz percussionist, drummer, and composer. A pioneer of bebop, Roach went on to work in many other styles of music, and is generally considered alongside the most important drummers in history. He worked with many famous jazz musicians, including Coleman Hawkins, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Miles Davis, Duke Ellington, Charles Mingus, Sonny Rollins and Clifford Brown. Roach also led his own groups, and made numerous musical statements relating to the civil rights movement of African Americans.

Music:
Listen to Max Roach
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Applejackin'
On: Herbie Nichols: The Complete Blue Note Record…
$1.29 Buy Song
Wildflower
On: Herbie Nichols: The Complete Blue Note Record…
$1.29 Buy Song
Mine (Alternate Take)
On: Herbie Nichols: The Complete Blue Note Record…
$1.29 Buy Song
Mine
On: Herbie Nichols: The Complete Blue Note Record…
$1.29 Buy Song
Trio
On: Herbie Nichols: The Complete Blue Note Record…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>