Related Artists

Bobby Vinton


Neil Sedaka


The Zombies


Charlie Rich


Fats Domino


Lesley Gore


Manfred Mann


Tommy Roe


The Righteous Brothers


Gene Pitney

Johnny Rivers


Home > Music > R > Rivers, Johnny


Birth Name: John Henry Ramistella
Born: 1942/11/07
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1962–present
Genres: Rock And Roll

John Henry Ramistella, better known by his stage name, Johnny Rivers, was born on November 7, 1942 in New York City and is a rock and roll singer, songwriter, and guitarist. Rivers incorporates folk music, the blues, and old school rock 'n' roll into his musical style. Rivers reached the height of his success in the late 1960s with a series of hit singles, including “Poor Side of Town,” “Summer Rain,” and “Secret Agent Man.” Rivers' family moved to Baton Rouge, Louisiana when he was just a boy, exposing him to a wealth of diverse music that was rich in Louisiana culture. Rivers began playing the guitar when he was eight years old after watching his father and his uncle play. By t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Johnny Rivers
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Memphis
On: Totally Live At The Whiskey A Go Go
$1.29 Buy Song
It Wouldn't Happen With Me
On: Totally Live At The Whiskey A Go Go
$1.29 Buy Song
Oh Lonesome Me
On: Totally Live At The Whiskey A Go Go
$1.29 Buy Song
Lawdy Miss Clawdy
On: Totally Live At The Whiskey A Go Go
$1.29 Buy Song
Whisky A Go-Go
On: Totally Live At The Whiskey A Go Go
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>