Related Artists

Banda Sinaloense MS De Sergio Lizarraga


Alejandro Fernández


Graciela Beltran


Marco Antonio Solís


Joan Sebastian


La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho


Pesado


Vicente Fernández


Juan Gabriel


German Montero

Jenni Rivera Biography


Home > Music > R > Rivera, Jenni > Biography


Birth Name: Janney Dolores Rivera Saavedra
Born: 1969/07/02
Birth Place: Long Beach, CA
Genres: Latin


Jenni Rivera (born July 2, 1969) is a Mexican-American singer, better known for her work within the banda and norteña music genres. She's been active in the music scene since 1992 and her recordings include many topical songs and material dealing with social issues, infidelity, and relationships.

Rivera was born Dolores Janney Rivera Saavedra in Long Beach, CA. Her parents were Mexican migrants who raised Jenni and her four brothers (including Lupillo Rivera) in a tight-knit musical household. When she first started singing she was Jenni "La Guera" Rivera.

In 1995 she released her first album “Chacalosa,” on the Capitol/EMI label, which became popular in Mexico and the American Southwest.

Her tenth studio album, “Jenni” in 2008, became her first number-one album in the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart in the United States.

Rivera was nominated at the 2003, 2008 and 2010 Latin Grammys. She has sold over 20 million albums worldwide.