Related Artists

Average White Band


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Michael Henderson


Angela Bofill


Rene & Angela


The Dells


Stephanie Mills


Ashford & Simpson


The Main Ingredient


L.T.D.

Minnie Riperton


Home > Music > R > Riperton, Minnie


Birth Name: Minnie Julia Riperton
Born: 1947/11/08
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 1979/07/12
Years Active: 1962–1979
Genres: Soul, R&B

Minnie Julia Riperton Rudolph was born November 8, 1947 in Chicago, and was a singer and songwriter professionally known as Minnie Riperton. She was married to songwriter and music producer Richard Rudolph from 1972 until her death in the summer of 1979. They had two children, music engineer Marc Rudolph and actress/comedienne Maya Rudolph. Riperton grew up on Chicago's South Side and studied music, drama and dance as a child at the Chicago Lincoln Center. By the time Riperton was a teenager she was singing lead vocals for the Chicago-based girl group, The Gems. Her early affiliation with the legendary Chicago-based Chess Records afforded her the opportunity to sing backup for various esta... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Minnie Riperton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Adventures In Paradise
On: Perfect Angel/Adventures In Paradise
$1.29 Buy Song
Inside My Love
On: Perfect Angel/Adventures In Paradise
$1.29 Buy Song
Alone In Brewster Bay
On: Perfect Angel/Adventures In Paradise
$1.29 Buy Song
Simple Things
On: Perfect Angel/Adventures In Paradise
$1.29 Buy Song
Don't Let Anyone Bring You Down
On: Perfect Angel/Adventures In Paradise
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: