Related Artists

Shania Twain


Jo Dee Messina


Sara Evans


Terri Clark


Gretchen Wilson


SHeDAISY


Martina McBride


Sugarland


Patty Loveless


Faith Hill

LeAnn Rimes


Home > Music > R > Rimes, LeAnn


Birth Name: Margaret LeAnn Rimes
Born: 1982/08/28
Birth Place: Pearl, Mississippi, United States
Years Active: 1991-present
Genres: Country, Pop, Adult Contemporary

LeAnn Rimes (born August 28, 1982) is an American country singer-songwriter, actress, and author. She is best known for her rise to fame at the age of 13, becoming the youngest country music star since Tanya Tucker in 1972. By the age of nine, Rimes was already an experienced singer. In order to bring his daughter more national attention, he began recording her under the independent label Nor Va Jak when she turned eleven. She released three albums under the label between 1992 and 1996. Rimes was discovered by Dallas disc jockey and record promoter, Bill Mack. Mack was impressed by Rimes' vocal ability, and over the following three years, he also made various attempts to bring Rimes to a ma... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to LeAnn Rimes
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Written In The Stars
On: The Greatest Hits 1970-2002 (Double US CD)
$1.29 Buy Song
Blue
On: Blue
$1.29 Buy Song
Hurt Me
On: Blue
$1.29 Buy Song
One Way Ticket (Because I Can)
On: Blue
$1.29 Buy Song
My Baby
On: Blue
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
2012-02-16 Re:Generation Music Project
2010-03-09 Good Intentions
Our Country
2000-08-04 Coyote Ugly
1999-01-01 Dill Scallion
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW

Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome