Related Artists

Bobbie Gentry


Donna Fargo


Lynn Anderson


Tammy Wynette


Loretta Lynn


Jimmy Dean


Ferlin Husky


Barbara Mandrell


Charlie Rich


Tanya Tucker

Jeannie C. Riley


Home > Music > R > Riley, Jeannie C.


Birth Name: Jeanne Carolyn Stephenson
Birth Place: Anson, Texas
Years Active: 1968-Present
Genres: Country Music, Gospel

Jeannie C. Riley (born Jeanne Carolyn Stephenson, October 19, 1945) is an American country music singer. She is best known for her 1968 country and pop hit "Harper Valley PTA" (written by Tom T. Hall). She became the first woman to have a single become a ''Billboard'' Country and Pop number one hit at the same time. She had moderate success with country music, but never duplicated the success of "Harper Valley PTA".

Music:
Listen to Jeannie C. Riley
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Harper Valley PTA
On: Sing Best Of Classic Country
$0.99 Buy Song
The Price I Pay To Stay
On: The Songs Of
$0.99 Buy Song
Neglected
On: The Songs Of
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Be A Woman Of The World
On: The Songs Of
$0.99 Buy Song
How Can Anything So Right Be So Wrong
On: The Songs Of
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>