Related Artists

Nicki Minaj


Beyoncé


Britney Spears


Lady Gaga


David Guetta


Bruno Mars


Chris Brown


Pink


Diddy - Dirty Money


Keyshia Cole

Rihanna Biography


Home > Music > R > Rihanna > Biography


Birth Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty
Born: 1988/02/20
Birth Place: Saint Michael, Barbados
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Reggae, Dance, Hip Hop, Urban


Robyn Rihanna Fenty (born February 20, 1988), better known as simply Rihanna, is a Barbadian R&B recording artist and songwriter. Born in Saint Michael, Barbados, Rihanna moved to the United States at the age of 16 to pursue a recording career under the guidance of record producer Evan Rogers. She subsequently signed a contract with Def Jam Recordings after auditioning for then-label head Jay-Z.

Rihanna made her chart debut in 2005 with "Pon de Replay,” after signing with record label Def Jam Recordings. Her debut album “Music of the Sun” included distinct Caribbean reggae rhythms and dancehall beats fused with synthesized urban dance-pop. The second single from the album was "If It's Lovin' That You Want.”

The following year, Rihanna released her second studio album, “A Girl like Me,” which had a more urban-pop sound as opposed to the tropical sound of “Music of the Sun.” “A Girl like Me” spawned four singles, chart-toppers "SOS" and "Unfaithful,” as well as "Break It Off" and "We Ride.”

In 2007, Rihanna collaborated with J-Status and Shontelle on the song "Roll It,” before releasing her third album, “Good Girl Gone Bad.” The album again shifted genres to a more urban and European dance-pop sound. Peaking at #2 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, the album featured five Top 10 hits including three U.S. #1 hit singles, "Umbrella,” "Take a Bow" and "Disturbia,” and the worldwide hit "Don't Stop the Music.” The album was nominated for nine Grammy Awards, winning Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Umbrella," which features Jay-Z.

A reissue of the album titled “Good Girl Gone Bad: Reloaded” produced three more singles; "Take a Bow,” "Disturbia,” and "Rehab.” Between 2008 and 2009, Rihanna featured in singles with Maroon 5, T.I., Jay-Z and Kanye West, and performed on the charity record, "Just Stand Up!.”

Rihanna's fourth studio effort, “Rated R,” was released in November 2009 and peaked at #4 on the Billboard 200. Its first three singles, "Russian Roulette,” "Hard" and "Rude Boy" peaked within the Top 10 of the Billboard Hot 100, with "Rude Boy" peaking at #1. Rihanna also appeared on rapper Eminem's single, "Love the Way You Lie.” In January 2010, Rihanna received two Grammy Awards for Jay-Z's 2009 single "Run This Town.”

“Loud,” Rihanna's fifth studio album was released in November 2010. Two U.S. #1 singles were released from it, "Only Girl (In the World),” and a team-up with Drake, called "What's My Name?” In February 2011, Rihanna received a Grammy Award for Best Dance Recording for “Only Girl.”

To date, Rihanna has sold more than 15 million albums and 45 million singles worldwide. She has achieved nine #1 singles on the Billboard Hot 100 since first appearing on the chart in June 2005, which is the most by any artist during that time span. To date, Rihanna has sold over 6 million album units and over 19 million digital singles in the U.S. She has sold over 10 million records in the U.K.