Richie Beirach


Home > Music > R > Richie Beirach


Birth Name: Richard Beirach
Born: 1947/05/23
Birth Place: New York City, U.S.
Genres: Jazz

Richard "Richie" Beirach (born May 23, 1947) is a jazz pianist and composer born in New York City. He initially studied both classical and jazz before entering the Berklee College of Music. In 1972 he began working with Stan Getz. He also worked with Chet Baker and in the 1990s worked well with French saxophonist Henrik Frisk. He maintained an ongoing musical partnership with David Liebman from the 1970s to the 90s, in Lookout Farm, Quest and many duos. Richie Beirach's style is influenced by Art Tatum, Bill Evans, and his earlier classical training. It is also individualistic with many touches all its own. Several of his compositions, "Leaving" and "Elm" for instance, have found their wa... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Richie Beirach
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Very Warm For May: Very Warm For May: All The…
On: Mother's Day: Yours Shall Be The Love That Ne…
$0.99 Buy Song
Adagio - Piano Concerto In A Minor Kv488
On: Jazz Adagio
$0.99 Buy Song
Children's Song No. 1
On: Jazz Adagio
$0.99 Buy Song
Lucky To Be Me
On: Jazz Adagio
$0.99 Buy Song
Musica Callada No. 22
On: Jazz Adagio
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>