Related Artists

Michael Bolton


Air Supply


James Ingram


Billy Ocean


The Commodores


Cyndi Lauper


The Pointer Sisters


Tina Turner


Richard Marx


Kenny Rogers

Lionel Richie


Home > Music > R > Richie, Lionel


Birth Name: Lionel Brockman Richie
Born: 1949/06/20
Birth Place: Tuskegee, Alabama, United States
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Pop

Lionel Brockman Richie (born June 20, 1949), is an American singer-songwriter and record producer who has sold (solo or as group member) more than 100 million records. In 1968 he became a singer and saxophonist with the Commodores. The Commodores then became established as a popular soul group. Their first several albums had a danceable, funky sound, as in such tracks as "Machine Gun" and "Brick House." Over time, Richie wrote and sang more romantic, easy-listening ballads such as "Easy," "Three Times a Lady," "Still," and the tragic breakup ballad "Sail On." He composed "Lady" for Kenny Rogers, which hit #1 in 1980, and produced Rogers's album “Share Your Love” the following year. ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lionel Richie
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hello
On: Truly: The Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
Penny Lover
On: Truly: The Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
Endless Love
On: Truly: The Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
Truly
On: Truly: The Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Will Conquer All
On: Truly: The Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
1996-12-13 The Preacher's Wife
2013 #CandidlyNicole
2013 2014 BET Awards
2013 BET Awards
2013 BET Awards 2014
2013 CMT Artists of the Year 2013
2013 Candidly Nicole
2013 Macy's 4th of July Fireworks Spectacular
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome