Related Artists

Tift Merritt


Dar Williams


Beth Orton


Shelby Lynne


Patty Griffin


Rodney Crowell


Rosie Thomas


Suzy Bogguss


Assembly Of Dust


Tim Fite

Kim Richey Biography


Home > Music > R > Richey, Kim > Biography


Birth Name: Kimberly Kay Richey
Born: 1956/12/01
Birth Place: Kettering, Ohio, USA
Years Active: 1992-present
Genres: Country


Kimberly Kay "Kim" Richey (born in 1956 in Zanesville, Ohio) is an American singer/songwriter. Though her work fits into the general country music category, her sound is not easily categorized. Her songs have been hits on both the country and pop charts. She has often been described as an Americana artist.

Her 1995 self-titled debut album provided her first country hit, "Just My Luck", as well as the follow-up "Those Words We Said" (which was also covered that same year by Trisha Yearwood). Her follow-up album, 1996's ''Bitter Sweet'' featured a more pop-oriented sound.

She has also had significant success as a songwriter for others. She collaborated with Radney Foster on "Nobody Wins" and co-wrote Trisha Yearwood's hit "Believe Me Baby (I Lied)". Maura O'Connell covered her song "Every River".

Richey provided backing vocals on "Come Pick Me Up" on the 2000 debut album ''Heartbreaker'' by Ryan Adams.

In 2004 her track, "A Place Called Home", was featured in episode 16 of season 5, "Shells", of the ''Angel'' television series. The song later appeared on the ''Angel'' soundtrack, ''Live Fast Die Never''. Her most recent album, ''Chinese Boxes'', was released on July 10, 2007 with her new single "Jack and Jill".

On 7 July 2007, she performed in Washington at Live Earth.