Related Artists

Tift Merritt


Dar Williams


Beth Orton


Shelby Lynne


Patty Griffin


Rodney Crowell


Rosie Thomas


Suzy Bogguss


Assembly Of Dust


Tim Fite

Kim Richey


Home > Music > R > Richey, Kim


Birth Name: Kimberly Kay Richey
Born: 1956/12/01
Birth Place: Kettering, Ohio, USA
Years Active: 1992-present
Genres: Country

Kimberly Kay "Kim" Richey (born in 1956 in Zanesville, Ohio) is an American singer/songwriter. Though her work fits into the general country music category, her sound is not easily categorized. Her songs have been hits on both the country and pop charts. She has often been described as an Americana artist. Her 1995 self-titled debut album provided her first country hit, "Just My Luck", as well as the follow-up "Those Words We Said" (which was also covered that same year by Trisha Yearwood). Her follow-up album, 1996's ''Bitter Sweet'' featured a more pop-oriented sound. She has also had significant success as a songwriter for others. She collaborated with Radney Foster on "Nobody Wins" an... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kim Richey
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Thorn In My Heart
On: Essentials Of Americana
$0.99 Buy Song
Those Words We Said
On: Kim Richey
$0.99 Buy Song
Here I Go Again
On: Kim Richey
$0.99 Buy Song
You'll Never Know
On: Kim Richey
$0.99 Buy Song
That's Exactly What I Mean
On: Kim Richey
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim