Related Artists

Richard Hell


Home > Music > R > Richard Hell


Birth Name: Richard Lester Meyers
Born: 1949/10/02
Birth Place: Lexington, Kentucky, United States
Years Active: 1973 - Present
Genres: Punk Rock, Rock & Roll, Protopunk

Richard Hell (born Richard Meyers; October 2, 1949) is a singer, songwriter, bass guitarist, and writer. Hell is probably best known as frontman for the early punk rock band Richard Hell & The Voidoids. Their 1977 album, ''Blank Generation'', influenced many other punk bands. Its title song was named "One of the 500 Songs That Shaped Rock" by music writers in the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame listing, and, for instance, is ranked as one of the all-time top-ten punk songs by a 2006 poll of original British punk figures, as reported in the ''Rough Guide to Punk''. Hell was an originator of the punk fashion look, the first to spike his hair and wear torn, cut and drawn-on shirts, often held to... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Richard Hell
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Never Mind
On: No Talking Just Head
$0.99 Buy Song
John Cage Descending
On: Caged/Uncaged (A Rock, Experimental Homage To…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wanna Be Loved (L.A.M.F. - The Demo Session…
On: L.A.M.F: The Definitive Edition - Box Set
$0.99 Buy Song
Pirate Love (L.A.M.F. - The Demo Sessions: Sb…
On: L.A.M.F: The Definitive Edition - Box Set
$0.99 Buy Song
Goin' Steady (L.A.M.F. - The Demo Sessions: S…
On: L.A.M.F: The Definitive Edition - Box Set
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>