Related Artists

Slade


England Dan & John Ford Coley


Al Stewart


Boney M.


The Knack


Chris Rea


The Pogues


Atlanta Rhythm Section


Sweet


Manfred Mann

Cliff Richard


Home > Music > R > Richard, Cliff


Birth Name: Harry Roderic Webb
Born: 1940/10/14
Birth Place: Lucknow, United Provinces, British India
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Skiffle, Rock And Roll, Pop, Gospel

Sir Cliff Richard, OBE (born Harry Rodger Webb; 14 October 1940) is an Indian-born English musician and actor. With his backing group The Shadows, Richard, originally positioned as a rebellious rock and roll singer in the Elvis Presley style, dominated the British popular music scene in the pre-Beatles period of the late 1950s and early 1960s. His 1958 hit single "Move It" is often described as Britain's first authentic rock and roll song, and John Lennon once claimed that "before Cliff and the Shadows, there had been nothing worth listening to in British music." A conversion to Christianity and subsequent softening of his music later led to a more middle of the road pop image, sometimes ven... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Cliff Richard
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
All I Ask Of You
On: Gold (US version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Suddenly (Xanadu Soundtrack Version)
On: Gold
$1.29 Buy Song
Imagine Love
On: Green Light (Expanded) (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Please Remember Me
On: Green Light (Expanded) (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Even Thought
On: Green Light (Expanded) (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
View All Pictures >>


Videos: