Related Artists

Lil' Scrappy


Fat Joe


Crime Mob


Ace Hood


Huey


Young Buck


Mims


Foxx


Slim Thug


Lloyd

Rich Boy Biography


Home > Music > R > Rich Boy > Biography


Birth Name: Maurice Richards
Birth Place: Mobile, Alabama
Years Active: 2006 – present
Genres: Hip Hop


Maurice Richards (born September 2, 1983), better known by his stage name Rich Boy, is an American rapper from Mobile, Alabama.

Rich Boy signed a contract with Zone 4 through Interscope Records and started to work on his debut album. In the meantime, he appeared on one of Ludacris' “Disturbing tha Peace” compilations and on a few mix tapes, such as “Comeback Season” by Canadian rapper Drake and “Da Bottom, Vol. 5” by DJ Ideal and Jermaine Dupri.

In March 2007, Rich Boy released his self-titled debut album, featuring the singles "Throw Some D's," "Boy Looka Here," "Good Things" and "Let's Get This Paper." The album debuted at #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. "Throw Some D's" reached #6 on the Billboard Hot 100, #3 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs, and #2 on the Hot Rap Tracks chart. "Boy Looka Here" and "Good Things" both peaked around #50 on the R&B chart.

In 2009 he released the single “Drop” and in 2010 "To the Floor" (featuring Lloyd & Drake) which were released in advance of his sophomore album “Resurrected in Diamonds.”