Buddy Rich Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > Rich, Buddy > Biography


Birth Name: Bernard Rich
Born: 1917/09/30
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 1987/04/02
Years Active: 1919-1987
Genres: Jazz, Big Band

Bernard "Buddy" Rich (September 30, 1917 - April 2, 1987) was an American jazz drummer and bandleader. Rich was billed as "the world's greatest drummer" and was known for his virtuosic technique, power, groove, and speed.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z