Rhymefest Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > Rhymefest > Biography


Birth Name: Che Smith
Born: 1977/07/06
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1996 to present
Genres: Hip Hop

Che Smith (born July 6, 1977), known by the stage name of Rhymefest, is an American hip hop artist from Chicago, Illinois whose first official album, ''Blue Collar'', was released on July 11, 2006. He co-wrote Kanye West's "Jesus Walks", which won a Grammy at the 47th Grammy Awards. Rhymefest is signed to Mark Ronson's Allido Records.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z