Related Artists

Barry Adamson


Angelo Badalamenti


Sleigh Bells


The 5 Browns


BT


Crystal Method


Aphex Twin


Jaga Jazzist


Moby


Dan Black

Trent Reznor Biography


Home > Music > R > Reznor, Trent > Biography


Birth Name: Michael Trent Reznor
Born: 1965/05/17
Birth Place: Mercer, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Industrial Rock, Industrial Metal, Dark Ambient, Electronica, EBM, Experimental Rock


Trent Reznor (born Michael Trent Reznor, May 17, 1965) is an American singer–songwriter, composer, and record producer. As both a vocalist and a multi-instrumentalist, Reznor has led the industrial rock project Nine Inch Nails beginning in 1988, and as of 2010 he and his wife, Mariqueen Maandig, are also members of the post-industrial band How to Destroy Angels alongside fellow composer Atticus Ross, with whom Reznor has scored two films. Reznor was previously associated with the bands Option 30, Exotic Birds, and Tapeworm, among others. Reznor left Interscope Records in 2007, and is now an independent recording artist.

Reznor began creating music early in his life, and cites his Western Pennsylvania childhood as an early influence. After being involved with a number of synthesizer-based bands in the mid-80s, Reznor gained employment at Right Track Studios in Cleveland, Ohio and began creating his own music during the studio's closing hours under the moniker Nine Inch Nails. Reznor's first release as Nine Inch Nails, 1989’s “Pretty Hate Machine,” was a commercial and critical success, and he has since released seven major studio releases.

Though the majority of material released from Reznor has been under the Nine Inch Nails moniker, some material has been credited to Reznor himself, including writing, production, instrumental performances, and vocal contributions. Reznor has also remixed songs for a number of artists, including David Bowie, N*E*R*D, Megadeth, and Queen and he has contributed to many other artists' albums, including Marilyn Manson and Saul Williams.

Reznor, in collaboration with Atticus Ross, composed the score for the soundtrack to “The Social Network,” a 2010 theatrical film about the founding of Facebook. The duo won the 2010 Golden Globe Award for Best Original Score and the Academy Award for Best Original Score for their collaboration. Reznor and Ross composed the score to the U.S. film adaptation of the novel “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” which was released in late 2011. Both soundtrack albums were released by The Null Corporation, Reznor's own independent record label.