Related Artists

Cuisillos De Arturo Macias


Jenni Rivera


Los Creadorez Del Pasito Duranguense


Grupo Montéz De Durango


El Trono de México


Espinoza Paz


Los Horóscopos De Durango


Pesado


Mariano Barba


Laura Pausini

Diana Reyes Biography


Home > Music > R > Reyes, Diana > Biography


Birth Name: Diana Polanco Reyes
Birth Place: La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Genres: Latin


Diana Reyes was born on November 18, 1979 in La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico, and is a duranguense music singer. Reyes has released three gold records since her career began in 2004: “La Reina del Pasito Duranguense,” “Las No. 1 de la Reina,” and “Te Voy a Mostrar.” The singer has been hailed as somewhat of an anomaly with duranguense music typically being dominated by male singers within the Mexican culture. Reyes was drawn to dranguense music from an early age and was both supported and encouraged by her parents to follow her dreams. Reyes began performing in local festivals and at talent shows when she was just six years old. By the time she was eight years old she was recording her first record in Guadalajara, which spawned the popular singles: “Barrios y Escuela” and “Cristo Rey.” Reyes caught the attention of local music reps and was offered an opportunity to record a full-length studio album. Her debut, “A Todo Norte” made an impression both on her growing local fan base and local critics. Reyes moved to Mexico City to further her music career and signed with Azteca Music, whom she gained national fame with. After three gold records, Reyes continues to tour all over the world, perform live and write new music.