Rev Run Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > Rev Run > Biography


Birth Name: Joseph Lloyd Simmons
Born: 1964/11/14
Birth Place: Queens, New York
Genres: Rap/Hip Hop

Joseph Lloyd Simmons (born November 14, 1964), known by the stage name Rev. Run or DJ Run, is one of the founding members of the influential hip hop group Run–D.M.C., and a practicing minister, known as Reverend Run. Simmons was born in Hollis, Queens, New York, he is the younger brother of Daniel "Danny" Simmons, Jr. and Russell Simmons, the co-founder of Def Jam Records.

He found new popularity in 2005 with his family MTV reality show ''Run's House''.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS