Related Artists

Smif-N-Wessun


J-Live


Brother Ali


Joell Ortiz


Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)


Inspectah Deck


Raekwon


Saigon


Pharoahe Monch


Jedi Mind Tricks

Reks


Home > Music > R > Reks


Birth Name: Corey Christie
Born: 1977/08/24
Birth Place: Lawrence, Massachusetts, US
Years Active: 2000—present
Genres: Hip Hop, East Coast Hip Hop

Reks (born Corey Isiah Christie August 24, 1977) is an American rapper. Reks emerged from Lawrence, Massachusetts' underground rap scene. The 12" singles, “I Could Have Done More” and “Fearless,” arrived first in early 2001, before Brick Records issued his debut LP, “Along Came the Chosen,” later that year. It was followed by his sophomore effort, “Rekless,” in 2003. “Grey Hairs,” his third album, was issued by ShowOff Records in 2008. It contained production from DJ Premier, Statik Selektah, Large Professor, Blaze P and others. In 2011 his fourth studio album, “Rhythmatic Eternal King Supreme,” was released through ShowOff Records and Brick Records. Producers contri... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Reks
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
In The City
On: Framework
$0.99 Buy Song
When I Rhyme (Feat. Talib Kweli, Reks)
On: The Power Of Words
$0.99 Buy Song
Toxic Words (Feat. John Robinson & Reks)
On: Gt2: Nu World
$0.99 Buy Song
25th Hour (Dirty)
On: 25th Hour
$0.99 Buy Song
25th Hour (Clean)
On: 25th Hour
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>