Elis Regina Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > Regina, Elis > Biography


Birth Name: Elis Regina Carvalho Costa
Born: 1945/03/17
Birth Place: Porto Alegre, Brazil
Died: 1982/01/19
Years Active: 1961 - 1982
Genres: Bossa Nova, MPB

Elis Regina Carvalho Costa, known simply as Elis Regina (March 17, 1945 - January 19, 1982) was a singer of Brazilian popular music. She is considered one of the most important Brazilian singers of her time by many critics.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z