Related Artists

Martha Reeves & The Vandellas


The Marvelettes


Diana Ross & The Supremes


Barbara Mason


The Four Tops


Mary Wells


The Intruders


Jackson 5


Ohio Players


The Crystals

Martha Reeves


Home > Music > R > Reeves, Martha


Birth Name: Martha Rose Reeves
Born: 1941/07/18
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1957-present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Rock & Roll, Soul

Martha Reeves (born July 18, 1941 in Eufaula, Alabama) is an American R&B and pop singer and former politician, and was the lead singer of the Motown girl group Martha and the Vandellas. Founded in 1960 by friends Annette Beard, Rosalind Ashford and Gloria Williams, the band eventually included Reeves, who moved up in ranks as lead vocalist of the group after Williams' departure in 1962. As teenagers, Ashford and Annette Beard were members of a girl group called The Del-Phis. The group performed at local venues with Gloria Williams on lead vocals. The group started out with six members, but became a trio by the time Alabama-born vocalist Martha Reeves joined, who had been a member of a riva... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Martha Reeves
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dancing In The Street
On: Motown 1960s, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
Step Into My Shoes
On: Motorcity & OMP Presents: Former Legends Of M…
$0.99 Buy Song
Dancing In The Street
On: The Wonderful World of the 60's - 100 Hit Son…
$0.99 Buy Song
Jimmy Mack
On: The Wonderful World of the 60's - 100 Hit Son…
$0.99 Buy Song
Dancing In The Street
On: Journey Through The 60's
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha
Reeves,_Martha


Popular Television:
2011 VH1 Divas Celebrates Soul
2004 Motown: The Early Years
2004 My Music Number 104: The 60's Experience
2004 60's Experience
2000 Definitely Dusty
1997 Motown 40: The Music Is Forever
1997 Motown's 40th: A Retrospective
More Credits >>