Related Artists

Faron Young


Hank Snow


Bill Anderson


Ray Price


Lefty Frizzell


Loretta Lynn


Bobby Vinton


Patsy Cline


Gene Watson


Don Williams

Jim Reeves


Home > Music > R > Reeves, Jim


Birth Name: James Travis Reeves
Born: 1923/08/20
Birth Place: Galloway, Texas, United States
Died: 1964/07/31
Years Active: 1949-1964
Genres: Country, Nashville Sound

Jim Reeves was born in Galloway, Texas on August 20, 1923 and was a country music singer and songwriter, who also achieved success on the mainstream pop charts. Reeves was successful from the 1950s through to the 1980s, and was at the forefront of the Nashville sound: A combination of older country music fused with popular music. Along with being blessed with a powerful singing voice, Reeves was a natural athletic as a child and performed well in high school playing baseball. He went on to earn a college scholarship for baseball and played for three years in the minor leagues before turning his attention to music after an injury. Reeves began his music career as a radio announcer, and sang ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jim Reeves
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Everywhere You Go
On: Country Masters: Jim Reeves
$0.99 Buy Song
Chicken Hearted
On: Country Masters: Jim Reeves
$0.99 Buy Song
Dear Hearts and Gentle People
On: Country Masters: Jim Reeves
$0.99 Buy Song
Have I Told You Lately That I Love You
On: Country Masters: Jim Reeves
$0.99 Buy Song
I Love You More
On: Country Masters: Jim Reeves
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>