Related Artists

The Velvet Underground


Iggy Pop


Traffic


Roxy Music


Tom Waits


Sonic Youth


Jeff Beck


Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young


Emerson, Lake & Palmer


Electric Light Orchestra

Lou Reed


Home > Music > R > Reed, Lou


Birth Name: Lewis Allan Reed
Born: 1942/03/02
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Rock, Glam Rock, Art Rock, Experimental Rock, Protopunk, Noise Music, Drone Music

Lou Reed (born Lewis Allan Reed, March 2, 1942 – October 27, 2013) was an American rock musician, songwriter, and photographer. He is best known as guitarist, vocalist, and principal songwriter of The Velvet Underground, and for his successful solo career, which has spanned several decades. Though the Velvet Underground was a commercial failure in the late 1960s, the group has gained a considerable cult following in the years since its demise and has gone on to become one of the most widely cited and influential bands of the era. As The Velvet Underground's principal songwriter, Reed wrote about subjects of personal experience that rarely had been examined so openly in rock and roll, inclu... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lou Reed
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tarbelly And Featherfoot
On: Sweet Relief: A Benefit For Victoria Williams
$0.99 Buy Song
Catch 'Em In The Act
On: Hitting The Ground
$0.99 Buy Song
See That My Grave Is Kept Clean
On: The Harry Smith Project Live, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Foot Of Pride
On: Bob Dylan: The 30th Anniversary Concert Celeb…
$0.99 Buy Song
What A Wonderful World
On: Night Time!
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
Reed,_Lou
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>