Jimmy Reed Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > Reed, Jimmy > Biography


Birth Name: Mathis James Reed
Born: 1925/09/06
Birth Place: Dunleith, Mississippi
Died: 1976/08/29
Years Active: 1940s-1976
Genres: Blues

Mathis James "Jimmy" Reed (September 6, 1925 - August 29, 1976) was an American blues musician and songwriter notable for bringing his distinctive style of blues to mainstream audiences. Reed was a major player in the field of electric blues, as opposed to the more acoustic-based sound of many of his contemporaries. His lazy, slack-jawed singing, piercing harmonica and hypnotic guitar patterns were one of the blues' most easily identifiable sounds in the 1950s and 1960s.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z