Related Artists

Otis Redding


Elmore James


Albert Collins


Howlin' Wolf


Slim Harpo


Jackie Wilson


John Lee Hooker


Albert King


Junior Wells


Little Milton

Jimmy Reed


Home > Music > R > Reed, Jimmy


Birth Name: Mathis James Reed
Born: 1925/09/06
Birth Place: Dunleith, Mississippi
Died: 1976/08/29
Years Active: 1940s-1976
Genres: Blues

Mathis James "Jimmy" Reed (September 6, 1925 - August 29, 1976) was an American blues musician and songwriter notable for bringing his distinctive style of blues to mainstream audiences. Reed was a major player in the field of electric blues, as opposed to the more acoustic-based sound of many of his contemporaries. His lazy, slack-jawed singing, piercing harmonica and hypnotic guitar patterns were one of the blues' most easily identifiable sounds in the 1950s and 1960s.

Music:
Listen to Jimmy Reed
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Honest I Do
On: Caress Me Baby
$0.99 Buy Song
Found Love
On: Caress Me Baby
$0.99 Buy Song
Ain't That Lovin' You Baby
On: Caress Me Baby
$0.99 Buy Song
Little Rain
On: Caress Me Baby
$0.99 Buy Song
Hush, Hush
On: Caress Me Baby
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>