Related Artists

Ray Stevens


Loretta Lynn


John Anderson


Dolly Parton


Waylon Jennings


Bobby Bare


Merle Haggard


Moe Bandy


Roger Miller


Dwight Yoakam

Jerry Reed


Home > Music > R > Reed, Jerry


Birth Name: Jerry Reed Hubbard
Born: 1937/03/20
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Died: 2008/09/01
Years Active: 1956 – 2008
Genres: Country

Jerry Reed Hubbard was born on March 20, 1937 in Atlanta, Georgia and was a country music singer, guitarist, songwriter, and actor who appeared in a variety of feature films throughout his career and release 49 studio albums. Reed is most well-known for his hits: “Guitar Man,” “A Thing Called Love,” “Alabama Wild Man,” “Amos Moses,” and “When You're Hot, You're Hot,” which earned Reed a Grammy Award for 'Best Male Country Vocal.' As a small child, Reed took to strumming the guitar and was known to run about the house yelling, “I am gonna be a star. I'm gonna go to Nashville and be a star.” By the time Reed was in high school he was writing and singing his own music. A... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jerry Reed
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: When You're Hot, You're Hot
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: East Bound And Down
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.7
$0.99 Buy Song
Does Anybody Want To Boogie
On: Pickin'
$0.99 Buy Song
My Priscilla
On: Pickin'
$0.99 Buy Song
Pickin'
On: Pickin'
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>