Redman Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > Redman > Biography


Birth Name: Reginald Noble
Born: 1970/04/17
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: East Coast Hip Hop Hip Hop

Reginald "Reggie" Noble (born April 17, 1970), better known by his stage name Redman, is an American MC, rapper, DJ, record producer and actor. He came to fame in the early 1990s as an artist on the Def Jam label. He is also well known for his collaborations with Method Man, including their starring roles in films and sitcoms. He was also a member of the Def Squad in the early 1990s. Redman is one-half of the rap duo Method Man & Redman.

In 1992 Redman released his debut album, “Whut? Thee Album,” which peaked at #49 on the Billboard 200 chart and was certified gold.

Redman followed this up with his 1994 album, Dare Iz a Darkside. The first single, "Rockafella," samples Leon Haywood's "I Want'a Do Something Freaky to You" and George Clinton's "Flashlight," two of the most sampled songs in hip hop.

In 1996 Redman released his third album “Muddy Waters,” which featured two Billboard Hot 100 singles, "Whateva Man" and "It's Like That (My Big Brother).”

In 1998 Redman released his first collaboration album “El Niño” with the Def Squad. His fourth studio album, “Doc's da Name 2000,” was a top seller, shipping platinum in sales. It peaked at #11 on The Billboard 200 and had three songs ("I'll Bee Dat," "Da Goodness" and "Let Da Monkey Out") that charted.

1999 saw the release of the first album Redman cut with Method Man, titled “Blackout!” The album went to #1 on the Billboard R&B/Hip Hop albums chart and #3 on the Billboard 200 chart.

Redman released his fifth studio album “Malpractice” in 2001. It reached #4 on the Billboard 200 chart and was certified gold by the RIAA. It boasted two singles "Let's Get Dirty (I Can't Get In Da Club)" and "Smash Sumthin'."

Redman had his best-known international hit with Christina Aguilera, when he was featured on her 2002 single "Dirrty." Around this time he was also featured on a popular remix of Pink's track “Get This Party Started.”

In 2007, Redman released “Red Gone Wild.” Following its release, the album debuted at #13 on the U.S. Billboard 200. The first single was "Put It Down" (produced by Timbaland) with additional vocals by DJ Kool.

“Blackout! 2,” his second full length with Method Man, was released in 2009. It debuted at #7 on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart and #2 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums, and Top Rap Albums charts.

His solo effort “Redman Presents... Reggie” was released in 2010. It features the singles "Def Jammable," “Oh My” and “Mind on My Money.”




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z