Related Artists

Wilson Pickett

James Brown

Aretha Franklin

Sam & Dave

Tyrone Davis

Rose Royce

Marvin Gaye

Al Green

Shirley Caesar

Percy Sledge

Otis Redding

Home > Music > R > Redding, Otis

Birth Name: Otis Ray Redding, Jr.
Born: 1941/09/09
Birth Place: Dawson, Georgia, U.S.
Died: 1967/12/10
Years Active: 1960–67
Genres: Deep Soul, Southern Soul, Soul, Soul Blues

Otis Ray Redding, Jr. (September 9, 1941 – December 10, 1967) was an American soul singer. Redding was born in the small town of Dawson, Georgia. When he was five, his family moved to Macon, Georgia, where Redding sang in a church choir and as a teenager won the talent show at the Douglass Theatre for fifteen weeks in a row. His earliest influence was Little Richard (Richard Penniman), also a Macon resident. In 1960, Redding began touring the South with Johnny Jenkins and The Pinetoppers. That same year he made his first recordings, "Fat Gal" and "Shout Bamalama," with this group under the name "Otis Redding and The Pinetoppers," issued on the Orbit and Confederate record labels befo... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Otis Redding
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Live In Europe
$0.99 Buy Song
Can't Turn You Loose
On: Live In Europe
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Been Loving You Too Long (To Stop Now)
On: Live In Europe
$1.29 Buy Song
My Girl
On: Live In Europe
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Live In Europe
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>




Popular Movies:
1989-07-12 Shake (Otis Redding)
Sound of the City: London 1964-73
Superstars in Film Concert
Monterey Pop