Related Artists

Doc Watson


The Kingston Trio


Asleep At The Wheel


Dr. John

Leon Redbone


Home > Music > R > Redbone, Leon


Birth Name: Dickran Gobalian
Birth Place: Toronto, Canada
Years Active: 197?-Present
Genres: Vaudevillian, Ragtime, Jazz, Blues

Leon Redbone was born Dickran Gobalian on August 26, 1949 and is a singer and guitarist who specializes in interpretations of early 20th-century jazz music and blues standards. Redbone's first professional performance took place in Toronto, Canada in the mid-1970s, where he cultivated a cult following. To date, Redbone had released fifteen albums and continues to perform live when he came. Known for his live shows, Redbone's performances are a combination of a comedy act with skilled and riveting instrumental music. Redbone got his start in music performing in and around Toronto nightclubs and folk music festivals. It was during the festival circuit that Redbone met Bob Dylan, who was so im... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Leon Redbone
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Baby Won't You Please Come Home
On: Boardwalk Empire (Volume 2 / Music From The H…
$1.29 Buy Song
Diamonds Don't Mean A Thing
On: Red To Blue
$0.99 Buy Song
Reaching For Someone And Not Finding Anyone T…
On: Red To Blue
$0.99 Buy Song
Steal Away Blues
On: Red To Blue
$0.99 Buy Song
Living With The Blues
On: Red To Blue
$0.99 Buy Song
Nobody Cares If I'm Blue
On: Red To Blue
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>