Related Artists

Roy Acuff


Hank Snow


Lefty Frizzell


Dottie West


Faron Young


Sons Of The Pioneers


Ferlin Husky


Ray Price


Boxcar Willie


Bill Anderson

Red Foley


Home > Music > R > Red Foley


Birth Name: Clyde Julian Foley
Born: 1910/06/17
Birth Place: Blue Lick, Kentucky, U.S.
Died: 1968/09/19
Years Active: 1930-1968
Genres: Country, Gospel, Rockabilly, Boogie, Rhythm And Blues

Clyde Julian Foley (June 17, 1910-September 19, 1968), better known as Red Foley, was an American singer, musician, and radio and TV personality who made a major contribution to the growth of country music after World War II. For more than two decades, Foley was one of the biggest stars of the genre, selling more than 25 million records. His 1951 hit, "Peace in the Valley", was among the first million-selling gospel records. A Grand Ole Opry veteran until his death, Foley also hosted the first popular country music series on network television, ''Ozark Jubilee''. He is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame, which called him "one of the most versatile and moving performers of all time" a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Red Foley-spm27683
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tennessee Border No. 2
On: The Collection '35-'55
$0.99 Buy Song
No Help Wanted No.2
On: The Collection '35-'55
$0.99 Buy Song
Hillbilly Fever No. 2
On: The Collection '35-'55
$0.99 Buy Song
Steal Away
On: The Collection '44-'55
$0.99 Buy Song
Alabama Jubilee
On: The Collection '44-'55
$0.99 Buy Song
Old Shep
On: The Collection '44-'55
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>