Related Artists

Red Allen


Home > Music > R > Red Allen


Birth Name: Henry James Allen
Born: 1906/01/07
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Died: 1967/04/17
Years Active: 1924 - 1967
Genres: Jazz, Dixieland

Henry James "Red" Allen (January 7, 1906 - April 17, 1967) was a jazz trumpeter and vocalist whose style has been claimed to be the first to fully incorporate the innovations of Louis Armstrong.

Music:
Listen to Red Allen
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Down In The Willow Garden
On: The Best Of Bluegrass
$0.99 Buy Song
Ruby, Are You Mad
On: The Best Of Bluegrass
$0.99 Buy Song
My Aching Heart
On: The Best Of Bluegrass
$0.99 Buy Song
Once More
On: The Best Of Bluegrass
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Thinking Tonight Of My Blue Eyes
On: The Best Of Bluegrass
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>