Related Artists

Black Lips


Minutemen


Iggy and The Stooges


Descendents


Misfits


Dead Milkmen


The Replacements


Ted Leo & The Pharmacists


Liars


Battles

Jay Reatard


Home > Music > R > Reatard, Jay


Birth Name: Jimmy Lee Lindsey Jr.
Born: 1980/05/01
Birth Place: Lilbourn, Missouri, U.S.
Died: 2010/01/13
Years Active: 1998–2010
Genres: Punk Rock, Garage Punk, Power Pop

Jimmy Lee Lindsey Jr. (May 1, 1980 – January 13, 2010), better known by the stage name Jay Reatard, was an American musician from Memphis, Tennessee. Lindsey was signed to Matador Records. He released recordings as a solo artist and as a member of The Reatards and Lost Sounds. Lindsey's recording career began at the age of 15, when a home-made demo tape he had sent in to Goner Records caught the ear of former-Oblivian and Goner Records’ owner, Eric Friedl. Friedl was impressed by Lindsey's demos and signed him to his label. Lindsey named his first project the Reatards, which at the time included only himself as a member, and adopted an Oblivians-influenced surname, calling himself Jay Re... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jay Reatard
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge On Seatt…
On: In Utero: In Tribute
$0.99 Buy Song
Night Of Broken Glass
On: Singles 06-07
$0.99 Buy Song
Another Person
On: Singles 06-07
$0.99 Buy Song
All Over Again
On: Singles 06-07
$0.99 Buy Song
Feeling Blank Again
On: Singles 06-07
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Reatard,_Jay
Reatard,_Jay