Related Artists

Memphis Minnie


Spike Jones


Jelly Roll Morton


George Formby

Raymond Scott


Home > Music > R > Raymond Scott


Birth Name: Harry Warnow
Born: 1908/09
Birth Place: 10 September 1908, Brooklyn, New York
Died: 1994/02
Years Active: 1931-1985
Genres: Jazz, Exotica, Electronic, Film Soundtracks

Raymond Scott (born Harry Warnow, 10 September 1908 -; 8 February 1994), was an American composer, band leader, pianist, engineer, recording studio maverick, and electronic instrument inventor. He was born in Brooklyn to a family of Russian-Jewish immigrants. His older brother, Mark Warnow, a conductor, violinist, and musical director for the CBS radio program ''Your Hit Parade'', encouraged his musical career. Though Scott never scored cartoon soundtracks, his music is familiar to millions because of its adaptation by Carl Stalling in over 120 classic Bugs Bunny, Porky Pig, Daffy Duck and other Warner Bros. ''Looney Tunes'' and ''Merrie Melodies'' animated features. Scott's melodies have al... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Raymond Scott
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Reckless Night On Board An Ocean Liner
On: The Music Of Raymond Scott: Reckless Nights &…
$0.99 Buy Song
Huckleberry Duck
On: The Music Of Raymond Scott: Reckless Nights &…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Penguin
On: The Music Of Raymond Scott: Reckless Nights &…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Girl At The Typewriter
On: The Music Of Raymond Scott: Reckless Nights &…
$0.99 Buy Song
War Dance For Wooden Indians
On: The Music Of Raymond Scott: Reckless Nights &…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>