Related Artists

Danity Kane


Marques Houston


Baby Bash


Jesse McCartney


Kardinal Offishall


Yung Berg


Three 6 Mafia


David Banner


Lil Mama


B2K

Ray J Biography


Home > Music > R > Ray J > Biography


Birth Name: William Raymond Norwood Jr.
Born: 1981/01/17
Birth Place: Carson, California, United States
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop, Pop


William Raymond Norwood Jr. (born January 17, 1981), better known by his stage name Ray J, is an American singer, songwriter, record producer and actor. He was born in McComb, Mississippi and his older sister Brandy is a multi-platinum recording artist.

He signed to Elektra Records in 1995 and recorded his debut album “Everything You Want” the next year. The lead single, "Let It Go,” peaked at #25 in the U.S. and #10 in New Zealand.

Ray J recorded "Another Day In Paradise" with Brandy, which was a Top Ten success in Austria, UK, Germany, Sweden, Switzerland, Belgium, Norway, Ireland, the Netherlands and #11 in Australia and France. The song was the lead single of the R&B/Hip Hop tribute “Urban Renewal,” in which he co-produced and performed songs.

Ray J worked with The Neptunes, Rodney Jerkins and Lil' Kim, and several other producers and singers for his second studio album “This Ain't A Game.” The album was released in 2001. The lead single "Wait A Minute" peaked at #30 on the U.S. Hot 100 chart and #8 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. "Formal Invite" followed at #54 on the R&B chart.

After a two year break, Norwood returned to recording studios for his third studio album “Raydiation” with help from producers such as Rodney Jerkins, Timbaland, R. Kelly, and Rob Egerton. The album was released on September 27, 2005 in North America after several delays, debuting at #48 on the Billboard 200 chart.

Ray J's fourth album “All I Feel,” which featured The Game and Yung Berg among others, was released on April 1, 2008. The album's first single, "Sexy Can I" featuring rapper Yung Berg, peaked at #3 on the Top Singles Hot 100 chart for six weeks.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome