Ray Benson


Home > Music > R > Ray Benson


Birth Name: Ray Benson Seifert
Born: 1951/03/16
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 1969 - Present
Genres: Western Swing, Country Music

Ray Benson is the front man of the Western swing band Asleep at the Wheel. In 1970, Benson, a Jewish native of Philadelphia, formed Asleep at the Wheel with friends Lucky Oceans and Leroy Preston. The group relocated to Austin in 1973 after a suggestion from Willie Nelson . Since then, the group has released more than 20 albums and earned 9 Grammy awards. Though the band's lineup has changed greatly over the years (about 90 people have been part of Asleep at the Wheel at some point), Benson has always remained at the helm as the band's driving force. In addition to his work with Asleep at the Wheel, Benson is also an accomplished producer whose credits include albums by Dale Watson, Suzy B... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ray Benson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Big Ball's In Cowtown
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Bring It On Down To My House
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Across The Alley From The Alamo
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Old Fashioned Love
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Ida Red
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>