Amy Ray Biography


Home > Music > R > Ray, Amy > Biography


Birth Name: Amy Elizabeth Ray
Born: 1964/04/12
Birth Place: Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1984–present
Genres: Folk Rock


Amy Ray (born Amy Elizabeth Ray, April 12, 1964) is an American singer-songwriter and member of the contemporary folk duo Indigo Girls. She also pursues a solo career and has founded a record company, Daemon Records. Ray currently lives in the foothills of North Georgia.

Born in Decatur, Georgia, Ray met Emily Saliers when they both attended the same high school. They began performing together and recorded a demo in 1981. After graduation, Ray and Saliers went to different colleges with Ray attending Vanderbilt University. By 1985, both women had transferred to Emory University in Atlanta and formed the Indigo Girls.

In March 2001, Ray released her first solo album, “Stag,” a southern and punk rock album. The Butchies provided support for five songs, and Joan Jett played on “Hey Castrator.” In April 2005, Ray released “Prom,” and in December 2006, she released “Live from Knoxville.” Her fourth solo album, “Didn't It Feel Kinder,” was released in August 2008.

A second live album, “MVP Live,” was issued in 2010. In 2012 she released the solo studio album, “Lung of Love.”