Amy Ray


Home > Music > R > Ray, Amy


Birth Name: Amy Elizabeth Ray
Born: 1964/04/12
Birth Place: Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1984–present
Genres: Folk Rock

Amy Ray (born Amy Elizabeth Ray, April 12, 1964) is an American singer-songwriter and member of the contemporary folk duo Indigo Girls. She also pursues a solo career and has founded a record company, Daemon Records. Ray currently lives in the foothills of North Georgia. Born in Decatur, Georgia, Ray met Emily Saliers when they both attended the same high school. They began performing together and recorded a demo in 1981. After graduation, Ray and Saliers went to different colleges with Ray attending Vanderbilt University. By 1985, both women had transferred to Emory University in Atlanta and formed the Indigo Girls. In March 2001, Ray released her first solo album, “Stag,” a southern a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Amy Ray
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Hunter's Prayer
On: Goodnight Tender
$0.99 Buy Song
Anyhow
On: Goodnight Tender
$0.99 Buy Song
More Pills
On: Goodnight Tender
$0.99 Buy Song
My Dog
On: Goodnight Tender
$0.99 Buy Song
Daylight
On: Be Nice Be Careful
$0.99 Buy Song
Glow
On: Lung Of Love
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ray,_Amy
Ray,_Amy
Ray,_Amy
Ray,_Amy
Ray,_Amy
Ray,_Amy
Ray,_Amy
Ray,_Amy
Ray,_Amy


Videos:


Tickets:
12/04/2014 Rams Head On Stage
More Concert Tickets >>