Related Artists

Billy Paul


Hugh Masekela


Grover Washington, Jr.


Grant Green


Nancy Wilson


Manhattan Transfer


Isaac Hayes


The Intruders


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Freddie Hubbard

Lou Rawls


Home > Music > R > Rawls, Lou


Birth Name: Louis Allen Rawls
Born: 1933/12/01
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 2006/01/06
Years Active: 1950s-2006
Genres: R&B, Soul, Jazz, Blues

Lou Rawls was born on December 1, 1933 in Chicago and was a jazz, and blues singer. Throughout the course of his career, Rawls released more than 60 albums, and sold more than 40 million records. Rawls also worked as an actor and appeared in a number of feature films and television shows. As a child he used his love of music to get him through a life in poverty. Rawls got his start singing as a child in the Greater Mount Olive Baptist Church choir at the age of seven. By the time he was a teenager, Rawls was singing with local groups from his neighborhood and met up-and-coming stars, Sam Cooke and Curtis Mayfield. Rawls sang with Cooke in the local gospel group, Teenage Kings of Harmony, and... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lou Rawls
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Nobody But Me
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On Lou Raw…
$1.29 Buy Song
Street Of Dreams
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On Lou Raw…
$1.29 Buy Song
God Bless The Child
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On Lou Raw…
$1.29 Buy Song
Rockin' Chair
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On Lou Raw…
$1.29 Buy Song
St. James Infirmary
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On Lou Raw…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Rawls,_Lou
Rawls,_Lou