Related Artists

Gilberto Gil


Caetano Veloso

Raul Seixas


Home > Music > R > Raul Seixas


Birth Name: Raul Santos Seixas
Born: 1945/06/28
Birth Place: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
Died: 1989/08/21
Years Active: 1968-1989
Genres: Rock And Roll, Country, Rockabilly, Blues

Raul Santos Seixas (; June 28, 1945 - August 21, 1989), was a Brazilian rock composer, singer, songwriter and producer. He was born in Salvador (Bahia), Brazil, and died of a heart attack in São Paulo. Every year at Seixas' birthday, legions of fans, including hundreds of impersonators (many even changing their last name to Seixas as a sign of idolatry) throw a parade as an homage to him in downtown São Paulo.

Music:
Listen to Raul Seixas
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mosca Na Sopa
On: Mosca Na Sopa
$0.99 Buy Song
Cantar
On: Bis (Dois Cds)
$1.29 Buy Song
Paranoia II (Baby Baby Baby)
On: Bis (Dois Cds)
$1.29 Buy Song
A Lei
On: Bis (Dois Cds)
$1.29 Buy Song
A Pedra Do Genesis
On: Bis (Dois Cds)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>