Related Artists

K. Michelle


Jacki-O


Kandi


Khia


B.G.


Shawnna


Trina


Blood Raw


Remy Ma


Adina Howard

Rasheeda Biography


Home > Music > R > Rasheeda > Biography


Birth Name: Rasheeda Buckner
Born: 1981/05/25
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Rasheeda (born Rasheeda Buckner, May 25, 1982) is an American rapper from Atlanta, Georgia. Rasheeda was a member of the teenage hip-hop trio Da Kaperz until 2000 when she launched a solo career. She is also part of the R&B/hip-hop duo Peach Candy with R&B singer-songwriter Kandi Burruss. Beginning in 2012 she appeared in the VH1 television show “Love & Hip-Hop: Atlanta.”

Her debut solo album, “Dirty South,” was released in March 2001 on Motown Records and peaked at #77 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The album featured the hit single, “Do It.” Her second album, “A Ghetto Dream,” was issued in March 2002 by D-Lo Entertainment. No singles were released and the album failed to chart.

“GA Peach,” her third album, was released in April 2006 after Rasheeda's four year career hiatus. The album was Rasheeda's second independently released album and her sole release on Big Cat Records. It debuted at #81 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The lead single, “Georgia Peach,” was mildly successful.

Rasheeda released her fourth album, “Dat Type of Gurl,” through Imperial Records in June 2007. The album peaked at #80 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. “Got That Good (My Bubble Gum),” was released as a single and peaked at #55 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.

“Certified Hot Chick,” her fifth album, was released in August 2009 through D-Lo Records. The first single from the album, “Boss Chick,” peaked at #65 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.