Related Artists

Lobo


Michael Martin Murphey


Rodney Crowell


Gene Watson


Firefall


Moe Bandy


Donna Fargo


England Dan & John Ford Coley

Randy VanWarmer


Home > Music > R > Randy VanWarmer


Birth Name: Randall Van Warmer
Born: 1955/03/30
Birth Place: Indian Hills, Colorado
Died: 2004/01/12
Years Active: 1978 - 2004
Genres: Rock, Pop

Randy VanWarmer (March 30, 1955 - January 12, 2004) was an American songwriter and guitarist. His biggest success was the pop hit, "Just When I Needed You Most". It reached #8 on the UK Singles Chart in September 1979 after peaking at #4 on the ''Billboard'' Hot 100 chart and #1 on the ''Billboard'' Hot Adult Contemporary Tracks chart earlier that year. There are several cover versions of this song, including those by Dolly Parton and Smokie. VanWarmer wrote several songs for the group The Oak Ridge Boys including the #1 U.S. Country hit "I Guess It Never Hurts to Hurt Sometimes." The song appeared on VanWarmer's 1981 album ''Beat of Love'', which also included VanWarmer's 1980s style pop tu... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Randy VanWarmer
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Just When I Needed You Most
On: Classic Male Pop, Vol.27
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Just When I Needed You Most
On: Karaoke Pop: You Might Need Somebody
$0.99 Buy Song
When I Stop Dreaming
On: King Of The Road + More Country Greats
$0.99 Buy Song
Just When I Needed You Most
On: The Last Cowboy Song + More Country Greats
$0.99 Buy Song
Just When I Needed You Most
On: Kings & Queens Of Country
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>