Related Artists

Justin Moore


Chris Young


Jake Owen


Jason Michael Carroll


Jack Ingram


Gloriana


David Nail


Jimmy Wayne


Eric Church


Eli Young Band

Randy Houser Biography


Home > Music > R > Randy Houser > Biography


Birth Name: Shawn Randolph Houser
Birth Place: Lake, Mississippi, USA
Years Active: 2004-present
Genres: Country


Randy Houser (born Shawn Randolph Houser, December 18, 1975) is an American country music artist. Houser was born in Lake, Mississippi and had fronted his own band by age 13, and while attending East Central Community College in Decatur, Mississippi, formed another band called 10 lb. Biscuit.

By 2002, Houser moved to Nashville, Tennessee to begin a songwriting career. One of his first cuts as a songwriter was “Honky Tonk Badonkadonk,” which he co-wrote with Jamey Johnson and Dallas Davidson. The song was recorded by Trace Adkins on his 2005 album “Songs About Me,” and was a Top 5 single on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. After this song's success, Houser shifted his focus to performing, and started playing at local gigs in Nashville. He was briefly signed to MCA Nashville but did not release anything for the label.

Houser subsequently signed to Universal South Records in 2008. His first single, “Anything Goes,” was released in May of that year and reached #21 on the Billboard Country Albums chart. It was co-written by Brice Long and John Wiggins. The song eventually entered Top 40 of the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. His debut album, also titled “Anything Goes,” was released in November, at which point the title track was in the Top 20 on the Hot Country Songs chart. “Boots On” was released as the album's second single in February 2009, and became his first Top 10 hit in July 2009.

Houser, along with Jamey Johnson and Jessie James co-wrote James' third single from her self-titled debut album, “My Cowboy.” The song was released in October 2009. Later that month, Houser released his third single, “Whistlin' Dixie,” as the lead-off single to his second studio album, “They Call Me Cadillac.” It peaked at #31 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. The album went on to reach to the Top 10 of the Country Albums chart, peaking at #8 while also reaching #43 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.