Randy California


Home > Music > R > Randy California


Birth Name: Randy Craig Wolfe
Born: 1951/02/20
Died: 1997/01/02
Years Active: 1965 - 1997
Genres: Classic Rock

Randy California (born Randy Craig Wolfe; February 20, 1951 - January 2, 1997) was a guitarist, singer and songwriter and one of the original members of the rock group Spirit, formed in 1967. Randy was born into a musical family in Los Angeles and spent his early years studying varied styles at the family's Los Angeles folk club, the ''Ash Grove''. Randy's uncle, Ed Pearl, was famous as the founder of the Ash Grove. He was 15 years old when his mother Bernice Pearl and his new stepfather Ed Cassidy, (later to become a founding member of the band Spirit, with Randy) moved to New York City in the summer of 1966 because Cassidy had a number of jazz gigs lined up. It was there, at Manny's Guit... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Randy California
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Shattered Dreams
On: The Euro-American Years 1979-1983, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Magic Wand
On: The Euro-American Years 1979-1983, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Fearless Leader
On: The Euro-American Years 1979-1983, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Five In The Morning
On: The Euro-American Years 1979-1983, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Skull and Crossbones
On: The Euro-American Years 1979-1983, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>