Related Artists

Michael Brecker


Wayne Shorter


Arturo Sandoval


Chick Corea

Randy Brecker


Home > Music > R > Randy Brecker


Birth Name: Randal Edward Brecker
Born: 1945/11/27
Birth Place: Cheltenham, Pennsylvania
Genres: Jazz, Funk, Fusion, R&B, Rock

Randal "Randy" Brecker (b. Cheltenham, Pennsylvania, November 27, 1945) is an American trumpeter and flugelhornist. He is a highly sought after performer in the genres of jazz, rock, and R&B, and has performed or recorded with Stanley Turrentine, Billy Cobham, Bruce Springsteen, Lou Reed, Sandip Burman, Charles Mingus, Blood, Sweat & Tears, Horace Silver, Frank Zappa, Parliament-Funkadelic, Chris Parker, Jaco Pastorius, Dire Straits, Todd Rundgren, Blue Öyster Cult, Spyro Gyra and many others. In his formative years, Brecker studied trumpet with Bill Adam at Indiana University.

Music:
Listen to Randy Brecker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cantaloupe Island
On: 70s Jazz Pioneers: Live At Town Hall
$0.99 Buy Song
Sugar
On: 70s Jazz Pioneers: Live At Town Hall
$0.99 Buy Song
500 Miles High
On: 70s Jazz Pioneers: Live At Town Hall
$0.99 Buy Song
Softly, As In A Morning Sunrise
On: 70s Jazz Pioneers: Live At Town Hall
$0.99 Buy Song
Red Clay
On: 70s Jazz Pioneers: Live At Town Hall
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>