Related Artists

The Lemonheads

Joey Ramone


Home > Music > R > Ramone, Joey


Birth Name: Jeffry Ross Hyman
Born: 1951/05/19
Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
Died: 2001/04/15
Years Active: 1972–2001
Genres: Punk Rock

Joey Ramone (born Jeffry Ross Hyman, May 19, 1951 – April 15, 2001) was an American musician, vocalist and songwriter, best known as the lead vocalist of the punk rock band Ramones. Joey Ramone's image, voice and tenure as front man of Ramones made him a countercultural icon. In 1972 he joined the glam punk band Sniper performing under the name Jeff Starship. He continued playing with Sniper until early 1974, when he was replaced by Alan Turner. Later that year the punk rock band Ramones formed with John Cummings and Douglas Colvin with all three adopting stage names using “Ramone” as their surname: Cummings became Johnny Ramone, Colvin became Dee Dee Ramone, and Hyman became Joey Ramo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joey Ramone
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I Am Seeing UFOs
On: Zonked
$0.99 Buy Song
1969
On: The Iggy Pop Tribute: We Will Fall
$0.99 Buy Song
The Wonderful Widow Of Eighteen Springs
On: Leathers From New York
$0.99 Buy Song
1969
On: Blunt Trauma - The Revolver Archives 1. Punk …
$0.99 Buy Song
What A Wonderful World
On: Freaky Friday: Original Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: