Related Artists

Laura Pausini


Miguel Bosé


Franco De Vita


Emmanuel


Ricardo Montaner


Soda Stereo


Alejandro Sanz


Chayanne


José Luis Perales


Juan Luis Guerra

Eros Ramazotti Biography


Home > Music > R > Ramazotti, Eros > Biography


Birth Name: Eros Luciano Walter Ramazzotti
Born: 1963/10/28
Birth Place: Cinecittà, Rome, Italy
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: Adult Contemporary, Soft Rock, Pop


Eros Luciano Walter Ramazzotti (born on October 28, 1963), known simply as Eros Ramazzotti, is an Italian singer and songwriter. Ramazzotti, who is one of the most popular artists in Italy is well known not only in most non English-speaking European countries but also in most of the Spanish-speaking world as he has released most of his albums in both Italian and Spanish.

Since 1984, he has released 11 studio albums, one EP, two compilation albums, two live albums as well as 35 singles, all of which have charted noticeably high in many European countries as well as in South and Central America. Ramazzotti has sold over 40 million records in his 25-year career. The Italian star has done duets with several prestigious artists such as Cher, Tina Turner, Andrea Bocelli, Patsy Kensit, Anastacia, Joe Cocker, Luciano Pavarotti, Laura Pausini, and Ricky Martin.

Ramazzotti first gained international success in 1993, after the release of his ''Tutte storie'', with which he managed to occupy the top five in every country wherein he had his previous albums released. After amassing six million in album sales of ''Tutte storie'', in 1994, he got a record contract with BMG International. His success greatly lies beneath his unique voice which could be described as somewhat nasal but yet a bit aggressive at the same time and he always delivers catchy, melodic tunes throughout the refrains of his songs which are passionate autobiographical ballads often rich in soft-rock influence.