Related Artists

Al B. Sure!


Bell Biv DeVoe


Bobby Brown


Tevin Campbell


Hi-Five


Surface


Troop


Aaron Hall


Peabo Bryson


LeVert

Ralph Tresvant


Home > Music > R > Ralph Tresvant


Birth Name: Ralph Edward Tresvant Jr.
Born: 1968/05/16
Birth Place: Roxbury, Massachusetts, United States
Years Active: 1980 - present
Genres: R&B, New Jack Swing

Ralph Tresvant was born on May 16, 1968 in Roxbury, Massachusetts and is a singer who is best known as a former member of the musical group, New Edition. Tresvant sang lead on the New Edition songs: “Candy Girl,” “Cool It Now” and “If It Isn't Love,” and emerged within the group as the leading frontman, which caused tensions between Tresvant and co-member Bobby Brown. Despite the success of New Edition and the large fan base the group amassed, Tresvant wanted to branch out musically and creatively; in 1989 he parted ways with the group to pursue a solo career. Shortly after his departure the group disbanded with former members Bobby Brown, Bell Biv DeVoe, and Johnny Gill going on... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ralph Tresvant
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Rated R
On: Ralph Tresvant
$0.99 Buy Song
Sensitivity
On: Ralph Tresvant
$1.29 Buy Song
She's My Love Thang
On: Ralph Tresvant
$0.99 Buy Song
Do What I Gotta Do
On: Ralph Tresvant
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Hurts
On: Ralph Tresvant
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>